Steel City Patriots @ Ottawa Invaders

@

Results

Team1234T
Ottawa Invaders6146127
Steel City Patriots2601422

Details

Date Time Competition Season
May 28, 2016 7:00 pm Northern Football Conference 2016

Ottawa Invaders

# Offense Position Pass TDs Rush TD Rec TDs Pass Yds Att Rush Yds Comp CA Lng Pass Fum Rec Rec Yds RecLng Int Thrown
18Eric RenaudWide Receiver0000000000488400
26JP CarreRunning Back010002003000000
7Danny MullinsQuarterback0201362152744000001
34TJ WilliamsRunning Back0100065011000000
3Jonathon McnultyWide Receiver0000000000246300
28Kory CampWide Receiver00000000001220
 Total 040136211377184007136721
# Defense Position Fum Tckl TFL INT INT TDs INT Yds TFL Yds Sck Yds Sck Hurries BatB FF FumRec FumRecTD FumRecYds SFTY
 Total 0000000000000000

Steel City Patriots

# Offense Position Pass TDs Rush TD Rec TDs Pass Yds Att Rush Yds Comp CA Lng Pass Fum Rec Rec Yds RecLng Int Thrown
0Weston Aiton-PooreWide Receiver0000000000126260
1Sean SquiresWide Receiver0020000000671340
7Adam KellyWide Receiver, Defensive Back00000000001880
8Skylar HurstWide Receiver0010000000455320
12Matt BeardwoodQuarterback3001953591523400001
17Jaegar PernaWide Receiver00000000001550
35Jake LeaheyRunning Back0000000001112120
32Jay Grant-HoseRunning Back0100038011000000
 Total 31319535471513341141771171
# Defense Position Fum Tckl TFL INT INT TDs INT Yds TFL Yds Sck Yds Sck Hurries BatB FF FumRec FumRecTD FumRecYds SFTY
 Total 0000000000000000

Recap

In Ottawa, the visiting Steel City Patriots from Hamilton stayed with the powerful Ottawa Invaders with strong defense and pulling out some scoring drives. The Invaders were able to pull out the win on the strength of a very long play from scrimmage on a breakdown in the Patriot defense. In this game, one play made the difference, but both teams put on a terrific show for the fans in Ottawa.

Venue

Gee-Gees Stadium
200 Lees Ave, Ottawa, ON K1S, Canada